Steps to Gain Dual Citizenship – Philippines


October 24, 2012 Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Google+ Citizenship Guide


Steps to Gain Dual Citizenship: Philippines
•If you are in the Philippines, file a “Petition for Dual Citizenship and Issuance of Identification Certificate (IC) pursuant to RA 9225” at the Bureau of Immigration (BI) and for the cancellation of your alien certificate of registration.
•Those who are not BI registered and overseas should file the petition at the nearest embassy or consulate.

Requirements:
•Birth certificate authenticated by the Philippines National Statistics Office (NSO)
•Accomplish and submit a “Petition for Dual Citizenship and Issuance of Identification Certificate (IC) pursuant to RA 9225” to a Philippine embassy, consulate or the Bureau of Immigration
•Pay a $50.00 processing fee, schedule and take an “Oath of Allegiance” before a consular officer
•The Bureau of Immigration in Manila receives the petition from the embassy or consular office. The BI issues and sends an Identification Certificate of citizenship to the embassy or consular office.

If a former Filipino who is now a naturalized citizen of a foreign country does not want to avail of the Dual Citizen Law in the Philippines, he or she can still acquire land based on BP (Batas Pambansa) 185 & RA (Republic Act) 8179 but limited to the following:
 
For Residential Use
(BP 185 – enacted in March 1982):
•Up to 1,000 square meters of residential land
•Up to one (1) hectare of agricultural of farm land

For Business/Commercial Use (RA 8179 – amended the Foreign Investment act of 1991):
•Up to 5,000 square meters of urban land
•Up to three (3) hectares of rural land